Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Nail Art of The Day!

Heyyyyyyy Sweeties! This is my very easy, very simple nail art of the day! It was inspired by a picture I saw online. The products used were :
- Sally Hansen Maximum Growth plus Base + Top Coat
- Wet n' Wild Wild Shine nail color in White Creme & Black Creme
- Seche Vite Dry Fast Top Coat
- A Dotting Tool

Another nail art tutorial will be up soon. If you have ideas for future tutorials please, let me know!

Wednesday, February 17, 2010


Sooooo..I was just browsing the Forever 21 website today...& I saw that they were SOLD OUT of my BUNNY RING!!!!! I was so disappointed :( But it's ok sweeties, because I went to the actual store & picked it up! I called & they had one size 6 left. I sped to the store so Anyways, now I have a new item I'm longing off their website..

Yes, ladies & gentlemen..I'm a Lakers fan BAYBEEEE!!! Lol! Kobe, all day ;)

Saturday, February 13, 2010

DrugStore Nail Polish Haul!

Heyyyyyy all! This is going to be my post on my beautiful finds from different drugstores in my area from the past two weeks. Hope you like!
(update: my pictures got cut off, & I don't know why =( I'll try to stop that from happening in furture posts, as soon as I see what the problem is..)

First, here's the group shot..such a happy family! =P

This haul was inspired my the wonderful ladies of my favorite nail polish forum. They had posted some Sally Hansen & Wet & Wild nail polish swatches from their stash, & I fell in love. I used to think that drugstore brands of nail polish sucked, but oh how wrong I was. If the polish is too thick for you, add polish thinner! If it's too thin, give it more than one coat. Easy peasey! Lol!

Here's the Wet n' Wild polishes: (from Left to Right) the megalasts are Undercover, Private Viewing, & Heatwave. The Wild Shines are Sunnyside Up & Tickled Pink

Here's the Sally Hansens: They are all Xtreme Wear polishes. The colors are Virtual Violet, Wet Cement (my 1st Fav out the bunch!), Mellow Yellow, Bubblegum Pink, Going Green, & Rockstar Pink (my 2nd fav).

And here my miscellanious purchases from the week, a Kleancolor named Aurora (glitter), a China Glaze called Shocking Pink (neon), & the NYC polish Starry Silver Glitter (glitter). That NYC polish was only about a dollar! I'm not mad at

I forgot to post this one! It's Wet n' Wild megalast in Candy-licious. Here's a swatch!

I think it's a pretty Barbie pink. This is 3 coats.

Monday, February 8, 2010

Old Halloween NOTD

Hey hey! Here is a NOTD that I did months ago (for Halloween actually), but I didn't have a blog months ago, so I wanna share it today =) And, yes I know there's glitter everywhere..I did this mani before i knew about proper nail cleanup..give me a break por favor..ima Nail Newbie!

For this NOTD I used China Glaze Fairy Dust, an orange polish from Claire's (the sticker came off so I don't know the name of the polish), and three nail art polishes. As soon as i find the bottels I'll update this post with their brand name. They were from Sally's' if that helps any!
Hopefully, soon, I'll be doing a nail polish/nail stuff haul plus a clothing haul! Hope you guys like!

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Hellloooo There

Hey all! Well..this is my first post EVER...& since I'm doing this last minute (shame shame) I'm just going to post a quick pic of my NOTD (Nail of the Day!). be honest, this is the Nail Of The OTHER new mani sucks..sooo non-postable. By the way, I'm VERY new to the nail game. I'm JUST learning how to do proper nail clean up & what not, so please excuse the air bubbles & bad cleanup! I used China Glaze Good Witch for every nail, except the ring finger. For the hearts, I used China Glaze Spontaneous & for the dots I used China Glaze IV. As you can tell, I REALLY love China Glaze.
This mani was semi-inspired by Valentine's Day. I probably should do a full-on V-DAY MANI!! Or not..maybe an anti-vday >:) lol

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...